Privacy Policy

At Envol Culturel, respect for privacy and the sensitivity of information is an integral part of our commitment to the artists, representatives, managers, producers, cultural workers, organizations and festivals with whom we do business.

Envol Culturel’s Privacy Policy is designed to promote responsible and transparent practices in the management of personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Scope of the policy

This policy applies to the processing of personal information that you provide to us in connection with commercial activities. More specifically, it describes how information is collected, used, stored safely and destroyed appropriately.

 

2. Purpose of Collection of Personal Information

Envol Culturel collects personal information for the following limited purposes:

  • to establish, negotiate and maintain any contractual relationship of promoters, organizations and festivals in Canada
  • to answer questions and comments from promoters, organizations and festivals;
  • for administrative or management purposes;
  • to create and maintain contact lists and mailing lists;
  • to perform any other related duties that have been discussed with the client.

 

3. Retention of Personal Information

We do not sell, trade or distribute your personal information to third parties, unless you have given us permission to do so. For example, we do not provide our marketing contact lists to third parties.

 

4. Determination of purposes

Envol Culturel is committed to transparency with respect to its practices in the collection and use of personal information. We collect and use personal information only for the purposes outlined above.

As a guarantee of this transparency, we ask for the consent of our customers and partners before using their personal information for purposes other than those identified during the initial collection.

 

5. Consent

Envol Culturel is committed to keeping you informed of how your personal information is used. We seek the consent of individuals who provide us with personal information. To this end, all of our employees or agents are advised to provide an explanation to any individual who asks how we use personal information and to obtain the consent of individuals who choose to entrust us with personal information. Your consent may be verbal or written.

In addition, we may from time to time ask you to confirm in writing that the personal information we have about you is current and accurate. We may also verify that you always consent to the use and retention of your personal information.

Envol Culturel may disclose your personal information without notice only if it is required for the performance of its duties.

 

6. Limiting Collection

Envol Culturel limits the collection of personal information to the elements necessary to accomplish its tasks. We are committed to collecting personal information in a fair, open and lawful manner. That is why Envol Culturel does not randomly collect personal information.

 

7. Limiting Use, Communication and Retention

Envol Culturel does not use personal information for purposes other than those identified during the initial collection, unless authorized by the individual concerned. We retain personal information for as long as necessary or as permitted by law, and only for the purposes identified in the initial collection.

 

8. Accuracy

Envol Culturel is committed to the preservation of accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information. If the information you provided has changed, please notify us so that we can update our records.

You can verify and correct your personal information by verifying your user profile.

 

9. Transparency

Envol Culturel makes available to all interested parties information about its policies and practices related to the collection and retention of personal information. We will be pleased to answer any questions on this subject. Please send your letter or e-mail to Ms. Manuela Rigaud Théodore.